Here are the top ten reasons to create an estate plan:
[…] When the killing of another is considered a felony, the person who commits the murder cannot profit from the victim’s estate. However, if you kill somebody in self-defense or commit justifiable homicide, this would not be considered a felonious killing, and the person would be entitled to inherit under the victim’s estate plan. But if you murder somebody, and it is considered a criminal act, the Slayer Statute prevents you from receiving any inheritance under the victim’s estate plan that you otherwise would be entitled to.
Probate Code § 250 says: “A person who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is not entitled to any of the following:
(1) Any property, interest, or benefit under a will of the decedent, or a trust created by or for the benefit of the decedent or in which the decedent has an interest, including any general or special power of appointment conferred by the will or trust on the killer and any nomination of the killer as executor, trustee, guardian, or conservator or custodian made by the will or trust.
(2) Any property of the decedent by intestate succession.”
The case of an Illinois lottery winner, Urooj Kahn brings the Slayer Statute to light. Khan was the holder of a winning lottery ticket worth $425,000.00. A few days before he was supposed to collect his lottery prize, he died. A relative came forward to ask for an inquiry into his death.